Polysorbate 80 Tween 80 Solubilizer Emulsifier Mix Oil With Water (5 Liter) | Buy Lab Chemicals and Research Chemicals Online Shop

Polysorbate 80 Tween 80 Solubilizer Emulsifier Mix Oil With Water (5 Liter)

Add a review

Descriptions

polysorbate-80-tween-80




Polysorbate 20 and the other Polysorbate ingredients (Polysorbate 21, Polysorbate 40, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 61, Polysorbate 65, Polysorbate 65, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 81, Polysorbate 85) are a series of general-purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants. The Polysorbates are used in a variety of products including skin fresheners, skincare products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, permanent waves and fragrance powders.

In cosmetics and personal care products, polysorbate 80 functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer.

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant, which means it has a neutral charge. A surfactant, or surface-active agent, works by lowering the surface tension between two substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. A surfactant molecule contains one end that is hydrophilic (attracted to water) and one end that is lipophilic (attracted to oil). This allows surfactants to attract and suspends oils, dirt, and other impurities that have accumulated on the skin and wash them away. Due to these properties, polysorbate 80 can be found in many different cleansers and body washes.

Polysorbate 80 is also an emulsifier with an HLB value of 15. HLB (Hydrophile-Lipophile Balance) is an empirical expression for the relationship of the hydrophilic and lipophilic groups of a surfactant. An HLB of greater than 10 means that the substance is soluble in water.

As an emulsifier, polysorbate 80 is often used in formulations that contain both water and oil components. Mixing water and oil together creates a dispersion of oil droplets in water (and vice versa). However, these two phases can separate if the product is left to settle. To address this problem, an emulsifier like polysorbate 80 can be added to the system to help the droplets remain dispersed. Emulsifiers improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skincare benefits.

Polysorbate 80 also functions as a solubilizer with a wide range of hydrophilic characteristics. It can be used individually, or in combination with a variety of other hydrophobic emulsifiers, to produce many different types of oil-in-water, and water-in-oil emulsion systems. When used alone, polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubilizer for essential oils and has a good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti-static agent, stabilizer, and dispersing agent. Polysorbate 80 can also improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils.

Similar Products

484065750649921301

Add a review